Under a community property system such as in California, when the first spouse dies, the entire property automatically transfers to the survivor. Section 5302, by contrast, states that “sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”  Thus, section 5302 is concerned with who really owns the account, not with whether the bank has followed the account terms. However, Probate Code section 5303 states that “rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of the party” and provides a short list of exclusive methods through which a joint account holder can change the terms of the account. If a joint tenant leaves her share to a beneficiary in a will, that provision of the will is void because it would violate the right of survivorship.