Learn more at downeybrand.com. They would then forfeit their survivorship rights, and the joint ownership would likely be … We comment on local court practices, including procedures in Department 129 (the probate unit) of Sacramento County Superior Court. Under a community property system such as in California, when the first spouse dies, the entire property automatically transfers to the survivor. Section 5302, by contrast, states that “sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”  Thus, section 5302 is concerned with who really owns the account, not with whether the bank has followed the account terms.