However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this subsection if the person is eighteen years of age or less when the person engages in consensual lewd or lascivious conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age.[199]. Serious sexual offender prosecution. Unlawful sexual conduct with a 16- or 17-year-old. ", RCW 9A.44.073 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. There is also a mistake-in-age defense if the minor is over 12, but not if the minor is under 12. 17001709 Virgin Islands Code "[113] In some states it is common to only prosecute the male in events where both parties in a heterosexual relationship are below the age of consent. and Other Stories